Biography of Michael Paul

Description:
Born in 1899 in a German colony on the Lower Volga. Had a high school education, worked as a technician on a state collective farm and was a member of the parish council of the local church. February 1, 1930 – arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Charged with “transmitting information of an espionage nature to leaders of a counter-revolutionary organization.” June 6, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile to the Northern Territory (OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Paul, Michael; Paul', Mikhail Sevastʹi︠a︡novich
Dates:
1899-1931
Locations:
Nizhne-Volzhskiĭ kraĭ (R.S.F.S.R.)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown