Biography of Florian Paul

Description:
Born in 1896 in Rohleder, Mariental district, where he still lived, worked on his own farmstead and was a parishioner of the local church [Mother of God]. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy and laity as a “member of a counter-revolutionary group of churchgoers in Rohleder, Mariental canton.” June 6, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile to the Northern Territory [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Paul, Florian; Paul', Florian Iogannovich
Dates:
1896-1931
Locations:
Raskaty (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown