Biography of Stanisƚaw Pateka

Description:
Born in 1897 in Dobrinitsa. Had a post-secondary education. Lived in Kharkiv and worked in a shop. January 28, 1938 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy. March 27, 1938 – sentenced to death [NKVD Directorate, Kharkiv oblast]. Shot (exact date unknown). Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 153; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 55, p. 8
Variant Names:
Pateka, Stanisƚaw; Pateka, Stanislav Antonovich
Dates:
1897-1938
Locations:
Dobrinitsa (Vitsebskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ, Belarus); Kharkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed