Biography of Father Richard Paszko

Description:
Born in 1878. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in western Ukraine. In 1939 he was called up for military service as a chaplain, with the rank of colonel. In September 1939 – after eastern Poland was taken by the Red Army – Fr. Richard was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to the camp in Ostashkov. In April or May 1940 he was shot in Tver (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Rozstrzelani w Twierze, p. 217
Variant Names:
Paszko, Richard; Pashko, Richard
Dates:
1878-1940
Locations:
Ukraine; Ostashkov (Russia); Tverʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed