Biography of Józef Pawlik

Description:
Born in 1900 in Reglitz, Germany. Had an elementary education. Lived in Poland, worked on his own farmstead in Reglitz, which, after World War I, was ceded to Poland. In 1921 he was called up to serve in the Polish Army; after demobilization he continued to work on his own farm and was a member of the local parish; was there at the time of the German occupation. February 29, 1940 – arrested by Soviet border guards on an illegal crossing of the new border between the USSR and Germany. May 22 – sent for further investigation to Kharkiv Prison; July 30, 1940 – sentenced under Article 80 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in corrective labor camp. August 3 – sent to Norillag. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 26944 fn, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Pawlik, Józef; Pavlik, I︠U︡zef Pavlovich
Dates:
1900-1940
Locations:
Germany; Poland; Kharkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown