Biography of Father Lucjan Pawlik

Description:
Born in 1913 in Wólycz. Graduated from seminary and was ordained; served in Poland. During the German occupation he served in Poƚock oblast and remained there even after the end of the war. October 20, 1950 – arrested; December 30, 1950 – sentenced under Article 72(b) of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, Polotsk Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Siblag (Mariinsk, Kemerovo oblast); in 1956 he was transferred to Yuzhkuzbasslag (Stalinsk, Kemerovo oblast); May 17, 1956 – released. Returned to Polotsk oblast. Source: Archive of the Directorate, KGB, Republic of Belarus; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Pawlik, Lucjan; Pavlik, Li︠u︡t︠s︡i︠a︡n I︠U︡līanovich
Dates:
1913-1956
Locations:
Poland; Polatsk (Belarus); Mari El (Russia); Novokuznet︠s︡k (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived