Biography of Father Ludwik Paliuch, SJ

Description:
Born May 5, 1916, in Nowosielce. In 1935 he entered the Society of Jesus. In 1937 he was at the Jesuit novitiate in Stara Wieś and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1940 he was arrested and sent to a camp. In 1941 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. September 8, 1942 – ordained; he became a chaplain in Anders’ Army. After the end of the war he returned to Poland. As of 1947 he was serving in Kraków; from 1958 he was resident superior of his Order in Zakopane. In the 1970s he was a popular missionary and retreat master in Stary Sącz. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 120
Variant Names:
Paliuch, Ludwik; Pali︠u︡kh, Li︠u︡dvik
Dates:
1916-1970
Locations:
Nowosielce (Województwo Podkarpackie, Poland); Stara Wieś (Województwo Podkarpackie, Poland); Zakopane (Poland); Kraków (Poland); Nowy Sącz (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived