Biography of Father Jan Paliuch, OCD

Description:
Born April 30, 1902, in Witkowice, outside Kraków. Entered the Order of Discalced Carmelites and made his perpetual vows October 17, 1928. From 1928 he worked at the monastery’s publishing house in Kraków. In 1939 he was in a Carmelite house in Madzel Stary and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1949 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – he was driven out of the house and later arrested and sent to a camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Madaƚa, p. 120; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Paliuch, Jan; Pali︠u︡kh, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1902-1949
Locations:
Witkowice (Kraków, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown