Biography of Stanisƚaw Ostrowski

Description:
Born in 1891 in Lublin (Poland). Lived in Petrograd; he was a teacher at the gymnasium attached to St. Catherine Church and a parishioner of that church; in 1917 he became secretary of the Central Committee of Petrograd Parishes. April 18, 1920 – arrested in the “Polish Affair.” June 30, 1920 – sentenced to six months of forced community labor [Petrograd City Extraordinary Committee]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 276
Variant Names:
Ostrowski, Stanisƚaw; Ostrovskiĭ, Stanislav Martynovich
Dates:
1891-1920
Locations:
Lublin (Poland); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown