Biography of Avgust Oslowski

Description:
Born in 1899 in Didovshchina, Fastiv district. Lived in Fastiv, worked as a technical economist at the railroad. March 15, 1931 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Andruszewicz et al.). Charged with “espionage on behalf of Poland.” June 18, 1931 – sentenced under Article 54-6 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR: banished beyond the bounds of Ukraine and prohibited from living in the twelve major cities and the borderland districts for a period of five years [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 29675 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Oslowski, Avgust; Oslovskiĭ, Avgust Semenovich
Dates:
1899-1931
Locations:
Fastiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown