Biography of Leonid Orshevsky

Description:
Born in St. Petersburg in 1899. Lived in Leningrad, worked in a factory office, and then later at “Red Labor State Collective Farm” outside Leningrad; a parishioner of one of the local churches. August 2, 1937 – arrested. September 2, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. September 5, 1937 – shot, in Levashovo Field outside Leningrad. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 275
Variant Names:
Orshevsky, Leonid; Orshevskiĭ, Leonid Matveevich
Dates:
1899-1937
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed