Biography of Ivan Orlovsky

Description:
Born in 1887 in Kroszyn, Nowogrodok district, Minsk province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a control foreman at a factory. He was a parishioner of St. Stanislaus Church and led a club associated with the church. In April 1935 he was arrested, but later released. August 21, 1937 – again arrested. September 9, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. September 15, 1937 – shot, in Levashovo Field outside Leningrad. Source; Shkarovskii, p. 275
Variant Names:
Orlovsky, Ivan; Orlovskiĭ, Ivan Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1887-1937
Locations:
Kroshin (Novohrad-Volynsʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed