Biography of Monsignor Kazimeras Oltauskas

Description:
Born February 2, 1911, in Zheimiai, Kretinga district. Studied at Telshiai Diocesan Seminary; in 1936 he finished a doctorate in theology at the Gregorian University in Rome. He taught at Telsiai Diocesan Seminary and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1941 he became a monsignor [prelat]. He was the editor of a number of newspapers and took part in the preparation of a collection about the atrocities of the Bolsheviks during the annexation of Lithuania to the USSR. In 1946 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Kazimeras was arrested and sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp. Sent to a camp in Sverdlov oblast (Oknevo), where he worked on tree-felling and the construction of the railroad, and where he tragically died in 1954 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Den’ skorbi…; Lietuvos aidas (1998), no. 30; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Oltauskas, Kazimeras; Oltauslas, Kazimeras
Dates:
1911-1954
Locations:
Žeimelis (Lithuania); Telšiai (Lithuania); Sverdlovo (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison