Biography of Father Ignacy Olszański

Description:
Born January 28, 1883. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and from the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg; ordained in 1910. From 1913 he was vicar of the cathedral parish in Vilnius; later became rector of St. Bartholomew Church. He was a deputy of the Sejm. In 1931 he became pastor of St. Francis Xavier Church and dean in Grodno; he was later pastor of the parish in Lyntupy and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. After the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule, Fr. Ignacy was twice arrested and imprisoned. After his release he served outside Grodno, where he died in 1963 (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 117
Variant Names:
Olszański, Ignacy; Olʹshanskiĭ, Ignatiĭ
Dates:
1883-1963
Locations:
Vilnius (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Hrodna (Belarus); Lyntupy (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived