Biography of Bishop Jan Olszański, MIC

Description:
Born in 1919 in Hucisko Brodzkie. He completed his theological studies at Lwów Seminary and Jan Kazimierz University in Lwów, 1938-1942; ordained in 1942. From 1942 to 1991 he served in Ukraine in the following towns: Kaczanovka, Lviv, Gorodok, Kamenets Podilsky, Khmelnicky, Studza, Manikoviche, Kitaygorod. In the autumn of 1949 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Jan was arrested and sent to a camp. In 1956 he was released and he returned to his parish. He secretly entered the Congregation of Marians of the Immaculate Conception, and thus the dates of his vows are unknown. In the 1970s he served in Podilskyi oblast, and in 1991 was named Bishop of Kamaniets-Podilskyi Diocese; he died February 23, 2003, and was buried in Sts. Peter and Paul Cathedral in Kamianets-Podilskyi. Translator’s Note: The foregoing was supplemented from, and the following is taken from, the obituary of Bishop Olszański posted on the website of the Marians of the Immaculate Conception www.padrimariani.org: “Bishop Olszański’s sacrificial and persevering priestly service during the times of the Church persecutions won him the great respect and limitless gratitude of the faithful and clergy in Ukraine. Responding in 1944 to the appeal of Adolf Szlązek, Bishop of the Diocese of Łuck, he chose to work in Podole, a region abandoned by priests. For many years he was the only priest in an area of several hundred square kilometers. He was a hero of everyday work and an untiring defender of his ideals. He never let the Soviet authorities intimidate him and did not seek a false compromise. In his ministry he used to combine sacramental ministry with religious education of the indoctrinated youth, which was forbidden by the regime. He was often fined for this. The sensitivity of his heart made him reach out to the largest possible group of the faithful. Thus, when he was “exiled” to the town of Manikovtzy, almost completely cut off from the world, where he resided from 1959 to 1991, he suffered most painfully. During this time he spiritually supported the faithful in Khmelnicky and Latichov, where there were no priests.” Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 117; see also www.padrimariani.org
Variant Names:
Olszański, Jan; Olʹshanskiĭ, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1919-1991
Locations:
Hucisko Brodzkie (Ukraine); L'viv (Ukraine); Horodok (Lʹvivsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Manykivtsi (Khmelʹnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Khmelʹnyt︠s︡ʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived