Biography of Father Wƚodzimierz Ochwap

Description:
Born in 1900. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in western Ukraine and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In the autumn of 1939 he was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to the prison camp in Ostashkov. In April or May 1940 he was shot in Tver (exact date of death unknown). Source; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowsk, SAC; Madała, p. 117; Rozstrzelani w Twierze, p. 208
Variant Names:
Ochwap, Wƚodzimierz; Okhvap, Wlodimiezh
Dates:
1900-1940
Locations:
Ukraine; Ostashkov (Russia); Tverʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed