Biography of Boris Obukhov

Description:
Born in 1891 in Kazan. Had a post-secondary education and prior to the Revolution he was a naval officer. Lived in Leningrad. He converted to Catholicism and attended the Russian [Eastern Rite] Catholic Church of the Descent of the Holy Spirit. In 1923 he was drawn into the case against Russian Catholics, but not convicted. He was acquainted with members of the Soloviev community of Russian Catholics, and upon moving to Moscow, he attended clandestine Masses that Fr. Sergey Soloviev celebrated in his parishioners’ apartments. Prior to his arrest he was unemployed. August 16, 1937 – arrested in a case against Russian Catholics. August 31, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. September 15, 1937 – shot, in Levashovo Field outside Leningrad. Source: Investigatory Matter A.I. Abrikosova (1924), Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Investigatory Matter S.M. Soloviev, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation, Shkarovskii, p. 274
Variant Names:
Obukhov, Boris; Obukhov, Boris Vasil'evich
Dates:
1891-1937
Locations:
Kazanʹ (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed