Biography of Father Wojciech Nowaczek, OMI

Description:
Born in 1910 in Łąka Wielka, outside Poznań. In 1933 he entered the Congregation of Oblates [of Mary Immaculate]; ordained in 1938. From 1939 he served in Alna, Archdiocese of Vilnius, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1950 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Wojciech was arrested and sentenced to prison camp. Sent to Ustvymlag (Vozhael, Komi ASSR); released in 1956. He became pastor of a parish in Navahrudak, where he died in 1984 (exact date of death unknown). Source; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 115
Variant Names:
Nowaczek, Wojciech; Novachek, Voĭt︠s︡ekh
Dates:
1910-1984
Locations:
Wielka Łąka (Poznań, Poland); Vilnius (Lithuania); Vozhael (Komi, Russia); Navahrudak (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived