Biography of Józef Nogaczewski

Description:
Born April 20, 1887, in Dumanow, Podolski province. Had an elementary education. As of 1909 he resided in Kiev, worked as a signalman; from 1927 he was a railroad engineer; later worked in a housing cooperative. He was treasurer of the parish community of St. Nicholas Church. August 16, 1935 – arrested in a case against a “fascist counter-revolutionary organization of Roman Catholic and Uniate clergy in Right-Bank Ukraine.” The charges stated that he “hid church income from the finance and monitoring organs; created an illegal monetary fund for aiding those convicted of counter-revolutionary activity; and he was a go-between in the exchange of money with the priest Schönfeld.” May 14, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years of corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR NKVD]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 66457 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 144; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 55, p. 8
Variant Names:
Nogaczewski, Józef; Nogachevskiĭ, Iosif Dmitrievich
Dates:
1887-1936
Locations:
Podolʹskiĭ raĭon (Russia); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown