Biography of Kazimir Newiński

Description:
Born in 1883 in Maƚy Łazuczyn, Bazalia district, Podolski province, where he still lived, worked on his own farmstead and was a parishioner of the local church. In 1935 he was drawn into the investigation in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Biliakiewicz et al.). February 2, 1935 – banished as an “unreliable” person [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Podolski oblast]. Sent with his family to the special settlement in Temkino, Medvezhegorsk region, Karelian ASSR; later transferred to Povenets. In 1943 he and his family were evacuated to Arkhangelsk. In May 1945 he appealed to the NKVD for permission to return to Ukraine in view of his poor health; permission granted [Directorate, USSR NKVD, Arkhangelsk oblast]. Departed for Nadvirna, Ivano-Frankovsk oblast, where he died in 1980 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Investigatory Matter 30958 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 139; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 47, p. 8
Variant Names:
Newiński, Kazimir; Nevinskiĭ, Kazimir Ignat'evich
Dates:
1883-1945
Locations:
Maly Lazuczyn (Ukraine); Karelʹskai︠a︡ A.S.S.R. (R.S.F.S.R.); Nadvirna (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; survived