Biography of Ignacy Neigum

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1876 in Turash, Perekopsk district, Tavrida province, where he still lived and worked on his own farmstead. In 1930 he was de-kulakized and left for Evpatoria, where he worked as a guard at “Klara Zetkin Sanatorium” and was a member of the local church. April 1, 1936 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.). June 19 – presented with an indictment under Articles 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR, which he refused to sign. June 28 – presented with the same indictment and again did not sign it. July 25, 1936 – released from Simferopol Prison and his file was closed. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 141
Variant Names:
Neigum, Ignacy; Neĭgum, Ignatiĭ Semenovich
Dates:
1876-1936
Locations:
Perekop Isthmus (Ukraine); Simferopolʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown