Biography of Stanisƚaw Nawrocki

Description:
Born in 1909 in Stanislavka, Zaton district, Vinnytsia province. Lived in Kiev, worked as an electrician at a tramway facility and was a parishioner of St. Alexander Church. July 7, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Kwaśniewski et al.). Charged with “carrying out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic and espionage activity at the behest of the Polish consulate in Kiev.” He did not sign the charges. July 9, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-6, 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [Special Board, USSR NKVD]. July 15, 1937 – shot. Source: Investigatory Matter 46041 fn, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 138
Variant Names:
Nawrocki, Stanisƚaw; Navrot︠s︡kīĭ, Stanislav Nikolaevich
Dates:
1909-1937
Locations:
Stanislavka (Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed