Biography of Father Hubert Mrzigƚód

Description:
Born November 11, 1916, in Pszczyna, Silesia. In 1935 he entered the Congregation of Christ. In the summer of 1939 he was on a practicum in Polesie; in September he enrolled in Vilnius Seminary and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1940 he and other seminarians were arrested and imprisoned. In 1941, after the arrival of German forces, he was released from prison and transported to do forced labor in Germany, from which he escaped. He graduated from Kraków Seminary and was ordained in 1944. He served in northwest Poland. He graduated from the philological department of Poznań University and became an instructor at the minor seminary of his congregation. He later left for France where he served in Montagne, Auvergne, and later became a pastor of a parish in Ikandenne [Andenne?]. Died January 21, 1980, in a hospital in Somme. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 112
Variant Names:
Mrzigƚód, Hubert; Mzhiglud, Khubert
Dates:
1916-1980
Locations:
Pszczyna (Poland); Pripet Marshes (Belarus and Ukraine); Vilnius (Lithuania); Germany; Kraków (Poland); Poznań (Poland); Auvergne (France); Somme (France); Andenne (Belgium)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived