Biography of Father Wiktor Możejko

Description:
Born April 24, 1897. Graduated from Lwów Seminary and was ordained in 1922. He was a high school religion teacher in Lublin; from 1924 he continued his studies in Rome. From 1927 he was vicar of the parish in Krasnystaw; from 1929, pastor of the parish in Chmiel; from 1932, pastor of the parish in Obsza; from 1935, in Chlanew. In 1936 he became a superior in Lublin; from 1939 he was pastor of the parish in Dub outside Tomaszów Lubelski, and remained there after the beginning of the Second World War. Together with the organist, seminarians of the Salesian congregation and lay people, he rendered aid to wounded Polish soldiers and, despite warnings, refused to abandon his parish. September 25, 1939 – with the arrival of the Red Army, he and his fellows were arrested and brutally killed. Their bodies – with their eyes poked out, ears cut off and tongues cut out – were buried by the parishioners after the departure of the Red Army. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 112
Variant Names:
Możejko, Wiktor; Mozheĭko, Viktor
Dates:
1897-1939
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine); Lublin (Poland); Rome (Italy); Krasnystaw (Poland); Tomaszów Lubelski (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed