Biography of Father Jan Mokszicki

Description:
Born in 1899 in Chodorów [Khodoriv], outside Stanisƚawów. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1921. Graduated from the theology department of Catholic University in Lublin. He was a vicar and religion teacher in the parish in Zheludok; from 1926 he was pastor of the parish in Zambrów; from 1931, pastor of the parish in Piaski; from 1933, pastor of Sacred Heart of Jesus parish in Vilnius; from 1934, pastor of the parish in Sokóƚka; from 1937, pastor of the parish in Konstantynów, outside Glubokiy; from August 1939 he served at the churches of Sts. Peter and Paul and St. Joseph in Lwów, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations, spiritually supporting members of the Home Army in their fight with the Germans. In May 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and the establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Jan was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity. Charged as a “member of the counter-revolutionary Home Army.” February 25, 1946 – sentenced under Articles 54-1(a) and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. June 28, 1946 – sent by convoy to Vorkutlag; transferred in 1949 to Unzhlag (Sukhobezvodnoye, Gorkovskaya Railroad). After his release from camp he returned to Lviv, where he died in 1980 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Investigatory Matter 3210, Archive of Directorate, SBU, Lviv oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 111
Variant Names:
Mokszicki, Jan; Mokshit︠s︡kiĭ, I︠A︡n Stanislavovich
Dates:
1899-1980
Locations:
Khodoriv (Z︠H︡ydachivsʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Vilnius (Lithuania); Lublin (Poland); Zambrów (Poland); L'viv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived