Biography of Father Jan Mioduszewski

Description:
Born April 6, 1908, in Bryki, Wysokie Mazowiecki county. Graduated from the gymnasium and seminary in Łomża and was ordained in 1933. From 1933 he served as vicar of the parish in Teolin; from 1935, in Szumowo, from 1937, in Kolno; from 1938, in Sejny. In August 1939 he was called up for military service as a chaplain with the rank of lieutenant. In the autumn of 1939 – after the Red Army had occupied eastern Poland – Fr. Jan was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to the camp in Ostashkov. In April or May 1940 he was shot in Tver (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 110; Rozstrzelani w Twierze, p. 193
Variant Names:
Mioduszewski, Jan; Miodushevskiĭ, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1908-1940
Locations:
Wysokie Mazowieckie (Poland); Łomża (Poland); Szumowo (Zambrów, Poland); Kolno (Łomża, Poland); Sejny (Poland); Ostashkov (Russia); Tverʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed