Biography of Stanisƚaw Miller

Description:
Born in 1907 in Sƚawuta, Szepietowo district. In 1927 he graduated from the Polish seven-year school. Resided in Sƚawuta, worked as a cooper in a shop and was a parishioner of the local church. January 28, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity as a “member of a counter-revolutionary group of young people” (Kwaśniewski et al.). June 27-30, 1930 – at a closed trial, he was sentenced under Article 54-4 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camp and forbidden to live in Right-Bank Ukraine for a period of five years, in accordance with Article 34 [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. After his release from camp he returned to Sƚawuta, where, on October 20, 1937, he was again arrested. December 15, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-6 and 54-10(2) [Special Board, USSR NKVD]. Shot (exact date of death unknown). Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 132
Variant Names:
Miller, Stanisƚaw; Miller, Stanislav Konstantynovich
Dates:
1907-1937
Locations:
Slavuta (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed