Biography of Piotr Milewski

Description:
Born into a lower middle class family in 1897 in Buda Makariv, Kiev district. He had a primary education. Resided in Buda Makariv, worked on his own farmstead and was a member of the parish council of the local church. January 23, 1930 – arrested in a case against the “Makariv Catholic-religious community, which actively conducted anti-Soviet work in the village and openly spoke out literally against all measures undertaken by the Soviet regime in the village.” In the indictment, he was stated to be “an opponent of any kind of social work whatsoever; his activity is directed toward the preservation of the community, for which he has set the local peasantry against social organizations, thus instilling nationalistic-chauvinistic feelings.” May 9, 1930 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years’ exile to the Northern Territory (Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 62016 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Milewski, Piotr; Milevskiĭ, Petr Frantsevich
Dates:
1897-1930
Locations:
Makariv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown