Biography of Father Dominik Milewski

Description:
Born June 14, 1898. Graduated from Łuck Diocesan Seminary and was ordained in 1929. Served as vicar of the parish in Klewań, Rivne deanery; in 1931 he became pastor of the parish in Rafalówka and administrator of the parish in Czartorysk, outside Sarny; in 1933 he became pastor of the parish in Chloboczek, outside Ostróg, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Dominik was arrested. It is known that he was still in prison after 1945, but his fate thereafter is unknown. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 110
Variant Names:
Milewski, Dominik; Milevskiĭ, Dominik
Dates:
1898-1945
Locations:
Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Złoty Stok (Poland); Rafalivka (Manevyt︠s︡ʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Rivne (Rivnensʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown