Biography of Antoni Miczkowski

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1898 in Marianovka, Gribits district. Educated at home. Lived in Fastiv, Kiev oblast, and was a parishioner of the local church. March 16, 1931 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Andruszewicz et al.). Charged with “espionage on behalf of Poland.” June 18, 1931 – released from custody but prohibited from residing in Right-Bank Ukraine and the twelve major cities and the borderland regions for a period of five years. [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 29675 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Miczkowski, Antoni; Michkovskiĭ, Anton Filippovich
Dates:
1898-1931
Locations:
Marʹi︠a︡nivka (Ovidiopol'sʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Fastiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown