Biography of Father Bernard Mickiewicz

Description:
Born in 1930 in Rozentovo, Rezekne district (Latvia). Graduated from seminary and was ordained. He served in Lviv where he was arrested in 1974. July 22, 1974 – sentenced under Articles 138(2), 187(1) and 42 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camp [Lviv Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Corrective Labor Camp-40 (Lviv oblast); released December 21, 1976. Returned to Lviv. Source: Information from G. Kuzovkin.
Variant Names:
Mickiewicz, Bernard; Mitskevich, Bernard Vikent'evich
Dates:
1930-1976
Locations:
Rēzekne (Latvia); L'viv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived