Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Matyszczak

Description:
Born in 1909. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1938. He served as vicar of the parish in Widze, Bracƚaw deanery, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. Arrested in 1940 (?). In June 1941, with the retreat of the Red Army, Fr. Stanisƚaw and other prisoners were sent to the East; on June 28, 1941 – he was killed by a guard in Borysów [Barysow, Belarus] because he was unable to walk quickly. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 108
Variant Names:
Matyszczak, Stanisƚaw; Matyshchak, Stanislav
Dates:
1909-1941
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Vidzy (Belarus); Barysaŭ (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed