Biography of Father Marek Maszkiewicz

Description:
Born in 1910 outside Warsaw. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. He served in Lwów and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1940 he was arrested and sentenced under Article 58-10(a) of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five (?) years in corrective labor camp. In August 1940 he was sent to Belbaltlag; in July 1941 he was transferred to Kargopollag, Arkhangelsk oblast. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Archive of the Directorate of Internal Affairs, Republic of Karelia; Archive of the Directorate of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Arkhangelsk oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Maszkiewicz, Marek; Mashkevich, Marek Vatslavovich
Dates:
1910-1941
Locations:
Warsaw (Poland); L'viv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown