Biography of Father Bolesƚaw Martynelis

Description:
Born in 1895. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1920. He was administrator of the parish in Vikinev; from 1927, he was pastor of the parish in Woronowo; in 1933 he was appointed administrator of the parish in Dukszty, outside Troki [Trakai, Lithuania]; in 1938 he became pastor of the parish of Krewo, outside Smorgon, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1940 he was arrested and sent to a camp. In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. He became a chaplain for the 7th Infantry Division of Anders’ Army. Died in 1945 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Madaƚa, p. 107; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Martynelis, Bolesƚaw; Martynelis, Boleslav
Dates:
1895-1945
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Woronowo (Kaliningradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Dūkštas (Lithuania); Kreva (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived