Biography of Father Józef Marsenger, SJ

Description:
Born March 23, 1902. In 1919 he entered the Society of Jesus. He graduated from Vilnius Seminary. He studied classical and Romance philology and German studies at Vilnius and Lublin universities. In 1935 he was ordained in Lublin. In 1935 he served in Raków, outside Moƚodeczno [Maladzyechna], and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. Romuald Jaƚbrzykowski, Archbishop of Vilnius, sent him to the region of Vitebsk and then later to the parish in Raków outside Minsk. With the advance of the Front, he made his way to Brasƚaw region, and then to Vilnius, where he became a chaplain of a division of the Home Army. After 1944 he returned to serve in the parish in Krasnoe, Belorussia. In 1950, during the time of mass arrests of Catholic clergy and laity, he went into hiding; he was not arrested for a long time, evidently because the authorities confused him with another priest, Fr. V. Senko, who had helped Soviet partisans in Belorussia during the war. On September 25, 1957, after organizing, together with Fr. Antoni Zombek, an action [aktsiia - demonstration?] demanding the opening of a church, he was arrested on charges of “anti-Soviet agitation” and sentenced to three years’ banishment to Siberia. Released in 1959. Served in Soly outside Ashmyany, where he died on June 9, 1982. He was the last Polish Jesuit in the USSR. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 107
Variant Names:
Marsenger, Józef; Marsenger, I︠U︡zef
Dates:
1902-1982
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Lublin (Poland); Rakaŭ (Belarus); Braslaŭ (Belarus); Siberia (Russia); Ashmi︠a︡ny (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived