Biography of Jakob Markwart

Description:
Born in 1874 in Zelfeld, Yekaterinoslav province. Lived in Odessa and was a parishioner of the French church [Ste. Pierre]. September 11, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity. October 8, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 54-6 and 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, OGPU Collegium]. Sent to a camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Odesskii martirolog (Odessa, 1995), Vyp. 3, p. 2
Variant Names:
Markwart, Jakob; Markvart, I︠A︡kov Ivanovich
Dates:
1874-1931
Locations:
Dnipropetrovsʹk (Ukraine); Odesa (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown