Biography of Father Florian Markowski

Description:
Born in Vilnius in 1887. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained. Served in Vilnius; was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. On July 15, 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Florian was arrested, but he was released from custody November 20 and his file was closed. On October 21, 1947, he was again arrested in Vilnius. March 13, 1948 – sentenced under Articles 58-1(a), 58-10(2) and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camp with confiscation of property [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Temlag (Yavas, Zubovo-Poliansk region, Mordovian ASSR); released March 16, 1955. Returned to Vilnius, where he died in 1963 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of Directorate of Internal Affairs, Republic of Mordovia; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Markowski, Florian; Markovskiĭ, Floriʹi︠a︡n I︠A︡kovlevich
Dates:
1887-1963
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived