Biography of Kazimierz Marcon

Description:
Born January 1, 1911, in Pƚoskirów [Proskurov]. He was the organist for the church in Brailov. April 4, 1929 – arrested. February 15, 1929 [1930?] – sentenced under Articles 54-6 and 54-11 to five years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years [Extraordinary Session, Proskurov Dist. Ct.]. He was held in Vinnytsia Prison until July 1931 and then transferred to Kharkiv. December 22, 1931 – sent to Kuzbasslag (Prokopevsk). In January 1932 the Polish Red Cross placed him on a list for a prisoner exchange with Poland. In the summer of 1932 he was transported to Moscow and held in Butyrka Prison. September 15, 1932 – released to Poland. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 3130 and 5647, l. 31, 35
Variant Names:
Marcon, Kazimierz; Mart︠s︡on', Kazimir Ivanovich
Dates:
1911-1932
Locations:
Proskuriv (Ukraine); Brailiv (Ukraine); Vinnyt︠s︡i︠a︡ (Ukraine); Kharkiv (Ukraine); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown