Biography of Father Antoni Mantużik

Description:
Born May 28, 1905, in Brzuska, outside Kielce. Graduated from gymnasium and Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1931. He earned a master’s degree in theology at the University in Vilnius. He was vicar of the parish in Widze, Brasƚaw deanery, and later became a high school religion teacher in Benakon; from 1936 he was a religion teacher and rector of the parish in Podbrodzie, Święciany deanery, and also filled the responsibility of chaplain for the Border Corps of the Polish Army. August 24, 1939 – called up for service in the army and sent to a military hospital in Vilnius; during the Soviet occupation he avoided arrest and returned to Podbrodzie. December 13, 1939 – arrested by Lithuanian authorities and imprisoned. In 1940, after the annexation of Lithuania to the USSR, he was sentenced at a trial in Vilnius to life in prison. July 9, 1940 – sent to the camp in Kozelsk; later transferred to Gryazovets. June 29, 1941 – amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. He became a chaplain of the 13th Infantry Regiment of Anders’ Army; he also ministered among Poles who had previously been deported from Poland to the USSR and released from the camps under the amnesty. He went the whole way with the Second Corps of Anders’ Army. He arrived in England in 1945, where he served as a chaplain of the military command. In 1946 he was demobilized and became pastor of a Polish parish in Delamere and dean in Cheshire. He was honored with civil and church awards. Died in Cheshire on December 15, 1965. Source: Madaƚa, p. 105; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Mantużik, Antoni; Mantuzhik, Antoniĭ
Dates:
1905-1965
Locations:
Brzuska (Kielce: Poland); Vilnius (Lithuania); Vidzy (Belarus); Pabradė (Lithuania); Cheshire (England)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived