Biography of Bishop Piotr Mańkowski

Description:
Born November 1, 1886, on the Saginka estate in Podolia. From 1872 he lived and went to school in Dresden. He also studied in Breslau [Wrocław], and later lived on the family estate outside Mohylów-Podolski. In 1896 he entered Zhytomyr Seminary and after graduation he was ordained on July 7, 1899. From 1899 he was vicar of the cathedral parish in Zhytomyr; from 1902 he was pastor of a parish in Kamieniec Podolski; in 1911 the tsarist authorities forbade him the right to minister on account of his support of an underground religious community. Prior to 1917 he was secretary of the Zhytomyr curia; from 1917 he was Vicar General of that part of the Zhytomyr Diocese that was occupied by German-Austrian forces. On September 24, 1918, he was appointed bishop of the re-established Diocese of Kamieniec, and his episcopal consecration took place in Kraków on November 30. On December 8, 1919, during the Polish-Soviet War, after the arrival of Polish forces, he solemnly intoned a Mass in Kamieniec Podolski – but on July 5, 1920, he departed for Poland with them. From 1920 he lived in Buczacz, Lwów Diocese; in 1926, after the appointment of Fr. Jan Świderski as Apostolic Administrator of the Diocese of Kamieniec, he relinquished his administration of the diocese. He lived until 1933 in Wƚodzimierz Woƚyński, where he wrote articles and books. Died April 8, 1933, in Wƚodzimierz Woƚyński; buried in the cathedral in Łuck. In September 1939, when the Red Army took Łuck, his grave was destroyed and his remains were desecrated. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 347-348
Variant Names:
Mańkowski, Piotr; Man'kovskiĭ, Petr
Dates:
1886-1933
Locations:
Podillia (Ukraine); Dresden (Germany : Bezirk); Wrocław (Poland); Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Kraków (Poland); Volodymyr-Volynsʹkyĭ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived