Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw Mańko

Description:
Born in 1877. Graduated from Żytomierz Diocesan Seminary and was ordained in 1905. He was vicar of the parish in Machnówka; from 1910, in Wƚodzimierz Woƚyński; from 1918, in Chaƚaimgródek; from 1920 he was administrator of the parish in Taikury; from 1922, pastor of the parish in Aleksandria, outside Równe; from 1924, in Bereźnica, outside Równe. In 1932 he was pastor of the parish in Antonowka, in Sarny deanery, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In the autumn of 1938 Fr. Wƚadysƚaw was arrested during Mass. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 105
Variant Names:
Mańko, Wƚadysƚaw; Man'ko, Vladislav
Dates:
1877-1938
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Mokhnivka (Ukraine); Volodymyr-Volynsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Złoty Stok (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown