Biography of Father Klemens Malinowski

Description:
Born in 1904. Graduated from Poznań Diocesan Seminary and was ordained in 1932. He was vicar of the parish in Modzh, and later he became vicar and prefect of the parish in Środa. In September 1939 he was called up to serve as a military chaplain in the army. In the autumn of 1939 he was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to the Ostashkov prison camp and disappeared without a trace. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, pp. 104-105
Variant Names:
Malinowski, Klemens; Malinovskiĭ, Klemens
Dates:
1904-1939
Locations:
Poznań (Poland); Środa Wielkopolska (Poland); Ostashkov (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown