Biography of Father Marcin Malik, SJ

Description:
Born in Silesia October 29, 1888. On September 26, 1911, he entered the Society of Jesus. During the First World War he was an assistant to Fr. Friedrich Muckermann, SJ, a chaplain in the German Army; he later served in Warsaw. In September 1939 he left for Lwów and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. At the end of 1939 he was arrested and spent a year in Lwów Prison; released in the spring of 1941. He remained in Lwów during the German occupation and was soon arrested by the Gestapo and sent to the concentration camp in Majdanek, then transferred to Oświęcim, and later transferred to Gross-Rosen. He fled during the evacuation of the camp and in 1945 he returned to Warsaw where he was a technical supervisor in construction projects undertaken by the Jesuits. In 1950 he was arrested by the Polish Security Service. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Madaƚa, p. 104; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Malik, Marcin; Malik, Mart︠s︡in
Dates:
1888-1950
Locations:
Silesia (Poland); Warsaw (Poland); L'viv (Ukraine); Majdanek (Lublin, Poland : Voivodeship); Oświęcim (Poland); Rogoźnica (Województwo Dolnośląskie, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown