Biography of Alexander Maier

Description:
Born in Saratov in 1881. Had a high school education; resided in Saratov and was an instructor at the Veterinary Institute and a parishioner of the local church [St. Klemens Cathedral]. February 2, 1930 – arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Charged with “carrying out educational work among young people in a counter-revolutionary spirit” and “collaborating with leaders of organizations who had gone into hiding from the Soviet regime on account of their crimes.” June 6, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile in the Northern Territory [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Maier, Alexander; Maĭer, Aleksandr Karlovich
Dates:
1881-1931
Locations:
Saratov (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown