Biography of Father Roman Madura, OP

Description:
Born August 9, 1892, in Warsaw. Entered the Order of St. Dominic and made his vows in 1909, taking the name “Fabian.” In 1939 he was a religion teacher in the Dominican House in Tarnopol and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In the autumn of 1939 he was arrested and sent to a camp along with other friars. At the end of October 1941 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. He joined Anders’ Army and went the whole course of the war with it. In 1945, after the end of the war, he left for Warsaw, where he died (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 103
Variant Names:
Madura, Roman; Madura, Roman (Fabian)
Dates:
1892-1945
Locations:
Warsaw (Poland); Ternopilʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived