Biography of Aleksandr Maczenas

Description:
Born in 1905 in Sevastopol, where he still lived. Prior to 1924 he was an unskilled worker; he later worked as an assistant roofer and was chairman of the parish council of St. Klemens Church. February 16, 1936 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.). Held in a special compound of the Directorate of the NKVD, USSR, Crimean ASSR. February 28 – sent to Simferopol Prison for further investigation. June 22, 1936 – released from prison on his own recognizance. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 129
Variant Names:
Maczenas, Aleksandr; Machenas, Aleksandr Iosifovich
Dates:
1924-1936
Locations:
Sevastopolʹ (Ukraine); Simferopolʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown