Biography of 1202. Father Justinian (Felician) Maczaszek, OFM

Description:
Born May 27, 1913, in Poznań, Poland. Graduated from the theology department of Lwów University and was ordained in 1939, when he also entered the Order of St. Francis (Bernardine Fathers). He served at the parish in Zbaraż, Tarnopol voivodeship, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1940 he organized clandestine aid to Poles fleeing from the western regions of Poland that had been occupied by the Germans. In November 1940 he was arrested and transported for further investigation to Tarnopol Prison and then to Kharkiv Prison, where he was sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Sevvostoklag (Magadan oblast), where he worked in the gold mines. October 19, 1941 – amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. Departed for Petropavlovsk; in early 1942 he became a military chaplain in Anders’ Army; worked in the Polish diplomatic mission in Samarkand. After Anders’ Army exited the USSR into Iran in 1943, he became pastor of a parish in Tanganyika [East Africa]. He was director of gymnasiums and lyceums and the organizer of a cultural center and a library for Polish emigrants. From 1948 he served in Argentina, where he founded St. Bernard Center outside Buenos Aires; died in Buenos Aires in 1959 (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 102
Variant Names:
Maczaszek, Justinian (Felician); Machashek, I︠U︡stinian (Felitsian) Nikolaevich
Dates:
1913-1959
Locations:
Poznań (Poland); Lʹviv (Ukraine); Zbaraz︠h︡ (Ternopilʹsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Kharkiv (Ukraine); Magadanskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Verkhnekolymskiĭ ulus (Russia); Ternopilʹ (Ukraine); Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived