Biography of Father Juliusz (Polikarp) Maciejowski

Description:
Born in 1891. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1916. He served as vicar of the parish in Mogiliev, where he was arrested at the end of the 1920s and sentenced to five years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. April 18, 1930 – the Polish Ministry of Foreign Affairs reported that he had escaped from the camp to America, where he died (date and place of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 339; Osipova (1996), p. 184
Variant Names:
Maciejowski, Juliusz (Polikarp); Mat︠s︡ievskiĭ, I︠U︡liush (Polikarpi)
Dates:
1891-1030
Locations:
Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); United States
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived