Biography of Father Joseph Paul

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1889 in Rohleder, Mariental [Tonkoshurovka] district, Saratov province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1913 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1914 he served in the parish in Anton; from 1916 to 1924, he served in Neu-Kolonie; later became the dean of the parish in Seelmann [Rovnoye], on the Lower Volga. January 12, 1930 – arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy. April 20, 1931 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-2, -4, -6, and -10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR; sentence commuted to ten years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In 1937 he was transferred to the prison block. October 14, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. November 1, 1937 – shot, in Sandormokh, outside Medvezhegorsk. Sources: Sandormokh Memorial Cemetery, p. 51; Osipova (1996), p. 189; Protocols of the Sessions of Special Troika, Directorate of NKVD, Leningrad oblast; Reznikova, p. 22; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Dzwonkowski, p. 387; Schnurr, pp. 355, 369; see also Center for Volga German Studies > History > Biographies
Variant Names:
Paul, Joseph; Paul', Iosif Andreevich
Dates:
1889-1937
Locations:
Marʹi︠a︡nivka (Ovidiopol'sʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Rivne (Zakarpatsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed