Biography of Father Emilian Paukszta

Description:
Born in Lithuania in 1883. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1908 for the Archdiocese of Mogilev. From 1911 he was a deputy administrator of Sts. Peter and Paul parish in Moscow, where he was arrested in September 1919 as a Lithuanian hostage. He was placed in Andronikov concentration camp. January 16, 1920 – the Political Red Cross submitted a petition for his release to the Collegium of the Moscow Extraordinary Commission in exchange for two Lithuanian Communists. In March 1920 he was released on exchange to Poland. He later lived and worked in the United States [Chester, Pennsylvania], where he died (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: GARF, f. 8419, op. 1, d. 231, l. 23-24; Dzwonkowski, p. 386
Variant Names:
Paukszta, Emilian; Paukshta, Emilian Avgustovich
Dates:
1883-1920
Locations:
Lithuania; Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Moscow (Russia); Chester (Pennsylvania, United States)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived